LibGuides: Library Home: Social Studies Resources

Historic Newspaper Sources

*ProQuest Historical Newspapers (above) requires a username & password

CUNY Databases for NYC Schools

Slavery & Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive A collection devoted to the scholarly study and understanding of slavery from a multinational perspective.	The Economist Historical, 1843-2012 Contains every issue since its launch in 1843 with full-color images, multiple search indexes, topic and area supplements and surveys.
The Making of the Modern World Provides primary sources that track the development of the modern, western world through the lens of trade and wealth from the period 1450-1850 and 1851-1914 in the areas of history, political science, social conditions, technology and industry, economics, area studies and more.	17th & 18th Century Burney Collection The newspapers and news pamphlets gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) represent 700 bound volumes of newspapers and news pamphlets published mostly in London, as well as some English provincial, Irish and Scottish papers, and a few examples from the American colonies, Europe and India.
Eighteenth Century Collections Online Access the digital images of books published during the 18th Century in the fields of history, literature, religion, law, fine arts, science and more.	19th Century Collections Online A multi-year global digitization focused on primary source collections of content that includes monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more.
NewsVault Delivers a cross-search of Gale historical newspapers.	Artemis Primary Sources An integrated research environment that allows users to search across all of their Gale primary source collections analyze content using frequency and term-relationship tools. Through intuitive subject-indexing users will discover new material even in the most familiar of content sets.